Skip to main content

Rare hole in one on par 4 keys big Chataqua win

July 14, 2011

The Chataqua Best-Ball/Scramble team of Brett Sweet (left) and Brenton Harting won the tournament's championship flight with a 13 under par 131 total.

A rare hole in one on the 321-yard par 4 12th hole during Sunday’s Scramble round of the 2011 Chataqua Best Ball & Scramble Golf Tournament at Chewelah Golf & Country Club was the difference-maker for the Chewelah team of Brenton Harting and Brett Sweet.
Propelled by Harting’s ace, the duo fired a two-day total of 131 to capture the gross division in the championship flight.
Harting’s hole in one on the challenging par 4 was the highlight of the tournament, which featured 98 two-man teams.
Finishing one shot behind Harting and Sweet was the team of Clark Mather (Tacoma) and Keith Ross (Spokane) at 132.

Well conditioned

In the championship flight net division, the Greenwood, B.C. duo of Devin Hallstrom and Cody Loewen easily captured top honors with a 120 total.
According to tournament chairman, Bob Wellman, the usual big Chataqua field enjoyed the well-conditioned golf course and the northeast Washington weather last weekend.
β€œThe weather was great and the golf course was in excellent condition, thanks to course superintendent Tim Rowe and his capable staff,” Wellman said.
Chewelah PGA golf professional Jason Pitt thanked everyone for attending, and especially those who came from Florida (three golfers), Texas (one golfer), California (about seven competitors), Canada (eight entrants) and from throughout the Pacific Northwest, including Montana, Idaho, Oregon and from around Washington.
β€œThe entire staff and crew of the Chewelah Golf & Country Club want to thank everyone for attending this year’s tournament and being part of this year’s Chataqua activities,” Wellman added.

FLIGHTS – RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

GROSS

1st – Brenton Harting – Brett Sweet - 131 – Chewelah - Both
2nd – Clark Mather – Keith Ross – 132 – Tacoma & Spokane
3rd – Jim Richards & Thure Ahlquist – 136 - Spokane - Both
4th – Chad Cherry – Denny Soller – 137 - Spokane – Both
Tie - 5th – Scott Young – DusΒ¬tin Dykeman – 139 – Spokane – Both
Tie - 5th – Jeff Banich – Drew Cowbrough – 139 – Colville - Both

NET

1st – Devin Hallstrom – Cody Loewen – 120 – Greenwood, BC - Both
2nd – Bryan Chase – Dan Masterson – 125 – St. Maries, ID - Both
3rd – Brian Harting – Larry AlΒ¬exander – 126 – Chewelah & Tonasket
Tie – 4th – Scott Reynoldson – Brooks Christensen – 128 – Spokane & Frenchtown, MT
Tie – 4th – Dave Park – Ben Park – 128 – Chewelah & Shoreline.

1st FLIGHT

GROSS

1st – Carson Stroyan – Chad Cook - 144 – Chewelah - Both
2nd – Matt Park – Keith Kirsch - 146 – Wichita Falls, TX & Spokane
3rd – Dave Haskell – John Franks - 148 – Chewelah - Both
Tie - 4th – Jerry Kaup – Larry Hoyt – 151 – Chewelah & Spokane Valley
Tie - 4th – Bill Weilep – Steve West – 151 – Northport & Colville

NET

1st – Cameron Stroyan – Adrian Grissom - 126 – Spokane & Mead
Tie - 2nd – Dave Blatt – Craig Mayfield - 129 – Spokane & Kennewick
Tie - 2nd – Glen Anderson – Shawn Gumke- 129 – Chewelah & Spokane
4th – Dave Pohto – Joe Feist - 131 – Chewelah & Deer Park
5th – Mike Sapp & Larry GibΒ¬son – 132 – Chewelah & St. Maries, ID

2nd FLIGHT

GROSS

1st – Mike Becker – Barry Meyer - 149 – Chewelah - Both
2nd – Shawn Mimnaugh – Ryan Sandvig - 151 – Liberty Lake & Spokane
3rd – Gary Rumley – Mike Fiola - 153 – Chewelah & Spokane
4th – W. O. Bill Edwards – Del Baker – 154 - Chewelah – Both
5th – Chuck Chase – Scott Manes – 156 – St. Maries & Plummer, ID

NET

1st –– Delbert Jepson – Denny Rainey – 125 – Priest River, ID - Both
2nd – Lonnie Humphrey – Jason Humphrey - 126 – ChewΒ¬elah & Moses Lake
Tie - 3rd - Rich Rail – Gary Crisp - 127 – Chewelah & Addy
Tie - 3rd - Monte Smith – Pat Abrahamson - 127 – Chewelah - Both
5th – Jerry Smith – Quinn Smith – 128 – Chewelah & Seattle

3rd FLIGHT

GROSS

1st – William Burke – Max Ogrin - 157 – Spokane - Both
2nd – Doug Clemans – Tim Stumpf – 159 – Chewelah - Both
3rd – Tony Richmond – Mark Storer – 161 – Chewelah & Colville
4th – Ron Hentges – Mike Coy – 165 – Addy & Chewelah
5th – Tim Chamberlin – Jerry Hamilton - 167 – Moscow, ID & Juliaetta, ID

NET

1st – Butch Wilson – Buster Brafford – 126 – Chewelah & Hemet, CA
2nd – Dustin Armstrong – BryΒ¬ant Bullamore - 128 – Maple Valley & Seattle
3rd – Jim Swanson – Pat DavΒ¬isson – 130 – Tonasket - Both
4th – Jon Estep – Fred Manz – 134 - Colville - Both
5th – Joe Kiefer – Greg Jellinek – 136 – Chewelah & Truckee, CA

View more articles in:

Connect to Statesman Examiner


Connect with us on Facebook
Connect with us on Twitter

Clarkston make-up on Thursday Colville High continues unbeaten this spring. The Indians of coach...
Artzis leads Colville High Gonzaga Prep easily captured the Colville Invitational Golf Tournament...
Justin Collier will lead Bulldogs BY CHRIS COWBROUGH S-E Sports Editor Kettle Falls High (1-1, 2-1...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes